2020 Great Expectations Winners

CONTEMPORARY SERIES

Final Round Editor: Lynn Raposa ~ Editorial Assistant, Harlequin

First: Love In the Studio by Betsy Gray

Second: Not a Fairy Tale Romance by Robin Lynn

Third: While Saratoga Sleeps by Joyce Hunt

Honorable Mention: Lethal Lies by Vicki Briner

Honorable Mention: Lyrics, Lotharios, and Love by Debbie Ehresmann-Ochoa

 

FANTASY, FUTURISTIC, and PARANORMAL

Final Round Editor: Miranda Hill ~ Editorial Assistant, Berkley Publishing Group

First: Knightborn by S.E. Purdy

Second: Destiny’s Calling by Dawn Ford

Third: Last Chance by JJ Black

Honorable Mention: Alone On Earth by Michal Scott

 

HISTORICAL

Final Round Editor: Erin Molta ~ Editor, Entangled Publishing

First: Secrets and Smoke by Esme Rose Cooper, full requested

Second: Lord Ashmore’s Valet by Kaylene Greenig, full requested

Third: Ever Since the Day We Met by Melina La Page

Honorable Mention: A Duke’s Place by Kelly Larivee

Honorable Mention: A Haunted Heart by Deborah Ransburg

 

INSPIRATIONAL

Final Round Editor: Raela Shoenherr ~ Senior Acquisitions Editor, Bethany House Publishers

First: Silent Stream by Marie Wells Coutu

Second: Moonshine River by Marie Wells Coutu

Third: Mine by Sami A. Abrams

Honorable Mention: Deadly Cold Case Reunion by Sami A. Abrams

 

MAINSTREAM with ROMANTIC ELEMENTS

Final Round Editor: Meghan Farrell ~ Managing Editor, Tule Publishing

First: Kwanzaa to the Rescue by Anna M. Taylor, full requested

Second: Mrs. Beecher by Mary Beesley

Third: Tex Miller is Dead by K.E. Huston

Honorable Mention: It’s the Heart, Stupid by Kelley McGee

 

ROMANTIC SUSPENSE

Final Round Editor: Junessa Viloria ~ Editor, Forever / Grand Central Publishing

First: Diamonds or Die by Rebecca Montemurro

Second: Hear Me Roar by Barbara Ellin Fox

Third: A Very Crowded House by K.E. Huston

Honorable Mention: Too Much to Lose by Christina Schaul

 

SINGLE TITLE

Final Round Editor: Mireya Chiriboga ~ Editorial Editor, Harper Collins / Avon Books

First: Beautiful Weeds by Kate Bragdon

Second: Kwanzaa to the Rescue by Anna M. Taylor

Third: Lumber Jill by Miranda Darrow

Honorable Mention: The Reality of Mr. Right by Jackie Rutherford

 

YOUNG ADULT

Final Round Editor: Megan Ilnitzki ~ Associate Editor, Harper Collins Publisher

First: Face the Night by Lani Forbes, full requested

Second: The Stolen Life by Jackie Rutherford, partial requested

Third: Escape the Room by Sandi Van Lieu, partial requested

Honorable Mention: Below the Surface by Arel Jansen, partial requested

Honorable Mention: Role Reversal by Bonnie Staring, partial requested

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ONE AND ALL!

 

Many thanks to the hands behind the scenes for helping make this happen.

The contest could not have happened without their herculean efforts.

Fenley Grant, Amanda Reid, Eve Cole, Hattie Quinn, Sharla Francis, Mary Beth Lee

 

Jen FitzGerald

NTRWA
2020 Great Expectations Coordinators
gecoordinator@ntrwa.org
www.ntrwa.org