2012 GE Winners

Great Expectations 2012 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the finalists or the contest, please contact the contest coordinators.

 

Series Contemporary Category

Denise Zaza ~ Harlequin

First: Southern Comforts by Nan Dixon

Second: Dangerous Exposure by Tracey Alvrez

Third: The Italian’s Return by Angela Bissell

Fourth: Blueprint for Love by Gina Nelson

 

Erotic Romance Category

Katherine Pelz ~ Berkley Heat

First: Teach Me by Ella Sheridan (full manuscript requested)

Second: Second Chances by Anna Moder (partial manuscript requested)

Third: Final Girl by Kylie Breakey (partial manuscript requested)

 

Historical Category

Sue Grimshaw ~ Random House

First: The League of Rogues by Lauren Smith

Second: Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea by Lea Taddonio

Third: The Winds of Fate by Elizabeth Bysiek

Fourth: The Secret of Whitfield Manor by Kerry Feldmann

 

Inspirational Category

Natalie Hanemann ~ Thomas Nelson

First: The Centurian by Tina Leonard (partial manuscript requested)

Second: The Heir of Stainsby Hall by Susan Mason

Third: The Lady’s Masquerade by Sherrinda Ketchersid

Fourth: Suburban Straightjacket by Carol Moncado

 

Mainstream with Romantic Elements Category

Emilia Pisani ~ Gallery and Pocket Books

First: Good Liars by Genevieve Wilson

Second: Taylor Made Life by Kary Rader

Third: Fire Point by Meg Mims

Fourth: Barefoot Family Chronicles by Kristi Rhodes

 

Romantic Suspense Category

Libby Murphy ~ Entangled Publishing

First: To Trust a SEAL by Julie-Ann Miskell (full manuscript requested)

Second: Edge of Danger by Dani Wade (partial manuscript requested)

Third: Mesmerized in Madagascar by GG Guthridge

Fourth: Dancing With Danger by Laura Sheehan

 

Single Title Category Category

Meredith Giordan ~ Berkley

First: Balancing Act by Pamela Gibson (full manuscript requested)

Second: One Final Night by Nan Dixon (partial manuscript requested)

Third: Alive at 5 by Linda Bond

Fourth: Betting Brenda by Jennifer Britt

 

Specialized Category

Talia Platz ~ New American Library

First: Dark Bringer by Mia Celeste (partial manuscript requested)

Second: Book of Dracon by Briana MacWilliam

Third: Moon Borne by Heather Boey

Fourth: When Angels Soared by Lana Douglas

 

Young Adult Category

Elizabeth Bistrow ~ New American Library

First: Alyce in Werewolf Land by Lynda Bailey (full manuscript requested)

Second: Invisible by Clover Autrey (partial manuscript requested)

Third: The Gift by S. A. Tudhope

Fourth: Dead Lucky by Abby Gaines

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the finalists or the contest, please contact the contest coordinators.