2009 GE Winners

Great Expectations 2009 Winners

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the GE Coordinator.

 

Historical Category

Esi Sogah ~ Editorial Assistant, Harper Collins

First: The Anchoress and the Fifth Knight by Elaine M. Powell

Second: The Sons of Gregor MacLeod: Highland Promise by Alison Pritchard

Third: A Multitude of Vengeance by Amanda L. Mole

Fourth: A Kiss Before Midnight by Tami Cowden

Inspirational Category

Melissa Endlich ~ Editor, Harlequin Books

First: Lauren’s Wish by Wenda Dottridge, full requested

Second: Knowing Grace by Debra E. Marvin

Third: Beyond Ever After by Carie Lawyer

Fourth: Frank, Incense and Muriel by Dianne K. Burns

Young Adult Category

Alvina Ling ~ Editor, Little, Brown Books for Young Readers

First: Charm School by Deanna Carlyle, full requested

First: Sugar High by Bethany Cunningham Gabbert, full requested

Second: Spaz by Liz Eliot

Third: Freaks of Greenfield High by Maree Anderson

Fourth: The Mark of the Shadow: A Hallowich Academy Novel by Leah Hodge

Contemporary Series Category

Megan Long ~ Editorial Assistant, Harlequin Books

First: Her Rodeo Clown by Donna Dalton

Second: Made for Marriage by Helen Lacey

Third: Rebel Heart by Yvonne Harris

Fourth: Summer in Austin by Katie Graykowski

Mainstream with Romantic Elements Category

Megan McKeever ~ Associate Editor, Pocket Books

First: Kissing My Old Life Au Revoir by Beth Watson

Second: Shadow of Evil by Yvonne Harris

Third: Payment in Blood by Deborah Gross

Fourth: Starting Over by Sylvia McDaniel

Romantic Suspense Category

Alex Logan ~ Assistant Editor, Grand Central Publishing

First: See Jane Run by Angi Platt, synopsis requested

Second: Wild Encounter by Nicola Beynon

Third: In the Best Interest by Rhonda Hopkins

Fourth: Till Death Do Us Part by Tracy Falenwolfe

Single Title Category

Talia Platz ~ Editorial Assistant, New American Library

First: Make Me Believe by Reese Mobley, full requested

Second: Make it Perfect by Abby Gaines

Third: Prodigal Daughter by Chris Keniston

Fourth: Under Her Spell by Beth Watson

Specialized Category Category

Chris Keeslar ~ Senior Editor, Dorchester/Leisure

First: Ghost Planet by Sharon Fisher

Second: Witch Ever Way You Can by Deborah Blake

Second: Truth, Justice, and Chocolate Kisses by Heidi Luchterhand

Third: Healer’s Destiny by Helen Katsinis

Erotic Category

Raelene Gorlinksy ~ Publisher, Senior Editor, Ellora’s Cave

First: Glass by Sarah Marshall, full requested

Second: Twin Rewards by Doree Anderson, full requested

Third: Apollo Rising by Leuca Stone

Fourth: All My Sins Remembered by Michal Scott

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the winners or the contest, please contact the GE Coordinator.