Great Expectations 2018 Winners

Great Expectations 2018 Winners

2018 Great Expectations Winners

North Texas Romance writers of America congratulates all who entered our contest and put their work in the hands of strangers.

*denotes multiple finalist

CONTEMPORARY SERIES
Final Round Editor:  Brittany Lavery ~ Assistant Editor, HQN

First Place: Fallen Comrade by Jillian David
Second Place: Stealing Her Heart by Tanya Agler
Third Place: Just for Kicks by Keri Kelly
Honorable Mention: Second Time Around by Danielle Haas*

FANTASY, FUTURISTIC & PARANORMAL
(Alternate Earth, Dystopian, Fantasy, Futuristic, Paranormal, Time Travel)
Final Round Editor:  Kristine Swartz ~ Associate Editor, Berkley Publishing Group
 
First Place: An Enchanted Superhero by Melanie McCarthy
Second Place: Breathtaking: Resurrection by Olivia Ryder
Third Place: Fated Bond by Meagan Watts
Honorable Mention: A Moment After Dark by Janet Raye Stevens*
 
HISTORICAL
Final Round Editor:   Elle Keck ~ Assistant Editor, Avon Books
 
First Place: Appetites and Vices by Felicia Grossman
Second Place: Captain of My Heart by Karla Kratovil
Third Place: To Steal a Highland Heart by Pamela Labud
Honorable Mention: The Arrangement by CK MacKenzie

INSPIRATIONAL
Final Round Editor:  Raela Schoenherr ~ Acquisitions Editor, Bethany House Publishers
 
First Place: Secondhand Wife by Kaylene Greenig
Second Place: Final Call by Connie Queen
Third Place: Remember Not by Barbara Ellin Fox
Honorable Mention: The Memory of Blue by Emily Blackwood

MAINSTREAM with ROMANTIC ELEMENTS  
Final Round Editor:  Marla Daniels ~ Assistant Editor, Simon and Schuster

First Place: The Map with No Names by Kristin Judy (Full Request)
Second Place: True Courage by Kathryn Barrett
Third Place: The Baby Between Us by Nicole Hohmann
Honorable Mention: Ruin of Souls by Hunter Skye
 
ROMANTIC SUSPENSE         
Final Round Editor:   Lexi Smail ~ Assistant Editor, Grand Central Publishing
 
First Place: Grounded by Danger by Danielle M. Haas*
Second Place: Trouble on Her Trail by Janalyn Knight
Third Place: Matched with Murder by Danielle M. Haas*
Honorable Mention: Prime Maple by Chess Kendle

SINGLE TITLE            
Final Round Editor:   Gabrielle Kelly ~ Editorial Assistant, Grand Central Publishing
 
First Place: On the Rocks by Kayla Brite
Second Place: Cole for Christmas by Janet Raye Stevens*
Third Place: The Courtship of Valentina by Rebecca Smith
Honorable Mention: The Billionaire’s Prince by Angelina M. Lopez

YOUNG ADULT 
Final Round Editor: Alice Jerman, Assistant Editor, HarperCollins
 
First Place: Unseen by Rachel Scott
Second Place: Below the Surface by Arel Jansen
Third Place: Our Red String by Kimberly MacCarron
Honorable Mention: All the Stars in the Ocean by Jennifer Camiccia

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE GREAT EXPECTATIONS FINALISTS!

Fenley Grant, Amanda Byrd, Carolyn Rae & Susan Person
2017 Great Expectations Co-chairpersons
GECoordinator@NTRWA.org